Sous-rubriques

Program

The next EMIR user days, EMIRUM, will take place on January 21 and 22 online and host by LSI and his SIRIUS platform at Ecole polythechnique.

Because of the situation in France, the EMIRUM will be online and you will be able to follow it with the ZOOM application.

Download the booklet

The planned program is as follows :

- 21st of January

EMIRUM Opening

  • 9:00 Michèle Raynaud (LSI - France) : Opening
  • 9:05 Nathalie Moncoffre (IP2I - France) : Introduction EMIR&A
  • 9:30 Robin Schaeublin (ETH Zurich - Switzerland) : Presentation of the scientific committee
  • 9:45 Presentation from CNRS
10:05 Break

Platform session

  • 10:15 Serge Della Negra (IJCLab - Orsay) - ANDROMEDE
  • 10:40 Jimmy Rangama (CIMAP - Caen) - CIRIL@GANIL
  • 11:05 Thierry Sauvage (CEMHTI - Orléans) - Cyclotron and Pelletron
  • 11:30 Sergei Denisov (ICP - Orsay) - ELYSE
  • 11:55 Olivier Tissot (CEA - Saclay) - HVEM
12:20 Lunch break

13:20 1 Slide / 1 Question

  • Daniele Torsello (Politecnico di Torino - Italy) : Glass-ceramics irradiation with triple beam for applications in nuclear fusion reactors
  • Quentin Tence (CEA - France) : Phase separation under irradiation in face-centered cubic Fe-Ni alloy
  • Karim Medjoubi (LSI - France) : Investigation of the emerging III-V//Si tandem solar cell behavior under irradiations for space applications
  • Sabrina Gouasmia (Institut Ruđer Bošković - Croatia) : Crater formation from metallic surfaces under impact of metallic and argon clusters
  • Nao Harada (INSP - France) : Rare-Earth Oxides Thin Films : A New Platform For Quantum Technologies
  • Jingjun Gao (CEA - France) : Ion-irradiation induced dislocation loops formation in high purity Co-free High Entropy Alloys

Session n°1 : Irradiation tuning of properties

Invited speaker :

  • 14:00 Katharina Lorenz (IST - Portugal) : Ion implantation and radiation effects in gallium nitride

Contributed talks :

  • 14:30 Nargisse Khiara (CEA - France) : Creep behavior of Cu and He-implanted Cu under heavy ion irradiation
  • 14:50 Frédéric Foucher (Centre de Biophysique Moléculaire - France) : In situ Raman spectroscopy monitoring of material changes during proton irradiation : application to astrobiology
  • 15:10 Jihane Jdaini (LSI - France) : Damage effects in brushite (CaHPO4.2H2O) following 2.5 MeV electron irradiation, studied by X-ray diffraction and Raman spectroscopy
  • 15:30 Kan Ma (CEA - France) : Drastic impact of micro-alloying on austenitic model alloy microstructure under irradiation
  • 15:50 Zhiwei Hu (CEMHTI - France) : Combination of PAS and TEM to characterize defects in self-irradiated tungsten for fusion application
16:10 Break

Session n°2 : Liquids and interfaces

  • 16:20 Philippe Martinet (IP2I - France) : Effects of proton-induced radiolysis at the interfaces : Application to the study of a stainless steel in a Na2SO4 medium
  • 16:40 Sophie Le Caër (CEA - France) : Reaction Mechanisms of Fluoroethylene Carbonate Degradation, an Additive of Lithium-Ion Batteries, Unraveled by Radiation Chemistry
  • 17:00 Serge Della Negra (ICJLab - France) : Surface analysis by impact of energetic nanoparticles

- 22th of January

Platform session

  • 9:00 Aurelie Gentils (IJCLab - Orsay) - JANNuS-Orsay
  • 9:25 Céline Cabet (CEA - Saclay) - JANNuS-Saclay
  • 9:50 Emrick Briand (INSP - Paris) - SAFIR
  • 10:15 Antonino Alessi (LSI - Palaiseau) - SIRIUS
10:40 Break

Session n°3 : Nanostructuration

Invited speaker :
10:50 André Vantomme (KU Leuven - Belgium) : Ion beam tuning of the Ni-Si solid state reaction : substrate damage vs impurity effects

Contributed talks :

  • 11:20 Natalia Potrzebowska (LSI - France) : Flexible Nano-structured Piezo-Generator for Energy Harvesting
  • 11:40 Nathan Meyer (IEM - France) : Nanopore Technology : From polymer film irradiation to the detection and study of (bio)macromolecules
  • 12:00 Lukas Madauß (University of Duisburg-Essen - Germany) : Swift Heavy Ion Modification of Molybdenum Disulfide
  • 12:20 Jun Lin (ICSM - France) : Structural behavior of ordered mesoporous silica under electrons and swift heavy ions irradiation
12:40 Lunch break

13:30 Platforms round-table

Session n°4 : Fundamental studies of defects

Invited speaker :
14:10 Anne-Magali Seydoux (UCBL - France) : Double-beam irradiations and in situ TEM of monazite and xenotime : focus on alpha annealing

Contributed talks :

  • 14:40 Ruslan Prozorov (Ames Laboratory - USA) : Using Controlled Disorder to Probe Iron-based Superconductors
  • 15:00 Marcin Konczykowski (LSI - France) : Tuning of electronic and magnetic properties of topological insulators by low temperature electron irradiation
  • 15:20 Prudence Ada Bibang (CIMAP - France) : Irradiation of complex organic molecules in solid phase
  • 15:40 Jacob Ruf (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids - Germany) : Controllable suppression of the unconventional superconductivity in Sr2RuO4 epitaxial thin films and micro-structured bulk single crystals via high-energy electron irradiation
  • 16:00 Elina Zhakina (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids - Germany) : Investigation of the universal scattering rate in PdCrO2 by high energy electron irradiation

16:20 Closing